Community Events September 2018

September 2018
Sat 1 Gladestry Summer Fayre, Village Hall, 3pm.
Bingo, Walton Village Hall, 7.30pm.
Bingo, St Ed’s Hall, 7pm.
Sun 2 United Churches Together, St Ed’s, 10.30am.
Open Day Presteigne/Norton Allotments, 2-4.
Tues 4 Ministry Area Forum St Ed’s, Knighton7pm
Wed 5 Ministry Area Team, C Gould’s, N.R. 7pm.
Llangunllo W.I. Life Drawing, Little Hen Cefn, 7pm.
Tref-y-Clawdd W.I, Tower Gallery, 7.30pm.
Felindre WI, Village Hall, Shortening Days, 7.30pm.
Fri 7 Llanfair Waterdine WI, Everest Hall, Peg Loom and Stick Weaving. 7pm.
Tref-y-Clawdd W.I., Tower Gallery, 7.30pm.
Knighton Comm, Flick 7.30pm.
Sat 8 Kington Show, 9am-6pm.
Open Garden, Ponthafren in Newtown, 10-4.
Early Music concert, Bleddfa Church, 8pm.
Prayer meeting, Llanfihangel nant Melan, 7pm.
Heyope Committee Meet, R Forbath’s, 7.15pm.
8-16 Herefordshire Art week. Open Studios.
Mon 10 Teme Valley Gardeners, home of Brenda Morgan, 6pm.
Tue 11 Knighton Comm, Hearing Aid Service, 10.30-12.30.
Craft Club, Knucklas Comm Cent, 2-4pm.
Wed 12 Communion & Lunch, both N.R. Com C, 11am.
Floral Art, Presteigne Memorial Hall, 7.30pm.
Thur 13 Theology Circle, Methodist Church, 11.30am.
Prayer Meeting, Llanfihangel NM, 7pm.
Chatterbrook W.I. Presteigne Mem Hall, New Age Kurling, 7.30pm.
Fri 14 Katie Morris & John Davies marriage, Llangunllo
Sat 15 Radnor Valley Gardening Club Annual Show, N R Community Centre, 2.30.
Coffee Morning, St Ed’s Hall, 10am.
Agricultural Auctioneer Talk, Huntington Church, 7.30pm.
Macmillan Concert, St Ed’s Hall 3pm.
Deadline for material for October.
Sun 16 Charity Lunch, Malygoed, Llangunllo, 12.30.
N.R. Village Rounders, 11am.
Open Garden, Hill House Farm in Knighton 2-5
Open Gardens at Wigmore, 2-5.
Mon 17 Knighton Painting & Sketching starts, Offa’s Dyke Centre, 10-12 or 1-3.
Tue 18 Llangunllo Church Committee, St Cynllo’s, 7pm.
Ladies Guild. Knucklas Comm, Grand Canyon Trek, 7.30.
Gladestry W.I., Village Hall, Falconry, 7.30pm.
Arts Society, Ludlow Assembly Rms, 2.15pm.
Wed 19 Prayer Meeting, Gladestry Church, 11:30am.
Thur 20 Beacon Hill Benefice Meet, Heyope Ch, 7pm.
Gladestry WI, Village Hall, Falconry. 7.30pm.
Folk Night, Knucklas Castle Inn, 7pm onwards.
St Edwards Hall, ‘Moonlight’, 7.30pm.
Glyndwr & Abbeycwmhir Philips Hal, 7.30pm.
Fri 21 St David’s Heyope with Knucklas Baptist HARVEST Supper, Knucklas Comm, 6.30
Quiz, Walton Village Hall, 7.30-pm.
N.R. Comm Hall, Quiz Night, 7.30pm.
Knighton Comm, Flick 7.30pm.
Sat 22 Messy Church at N.R. Comm C, 11am-1pm.
Pudds, Poems, Pimms, St Ed’s Hall, 3pm.
Village Quire, “Silas Marner” N.R. Ch, 7.30pm
Sun 23 HARVEST, Heyope & Knucklas Baptists, 6pm.
HARVEST at Pilleth Church, 3pm.
N.R. Outdoor Table Sale, 11am – 3pm.
Tue 25 Presteigne Youth Centre, Hearing Aid Service, 13.30-15.30.
Craft Club, Knucklas Comm Cent, 2-4pm.
Churches Together Meeting, Meth. Church. 7.15pm.
Wed 26 Prayer Meeting, N.R. Comm Cent, 7pm.
N.R. PCC meeting N.R. Comm Cent, 7.30pm.
Thur 27 Mothers’ Union Young Mums’ Evening, N.R. Rectory, 7.30pm.
Whitland Abbey Field Trip, 11.30am.
Fri 28 Macmillan Coffee Mornings, Beguildy Shop (9-1), St Edward’s Hall (10-12)
Sat 29 Macmillan Coffee Morning, Gleme House, Felindre, 10-12.
Sun 30 Ministry Area Service, St Ed’s Knighton, 11am.
Builth Male Voice Choir, Lower Bailey, Llangunllo, 2.30pm.


Comments are closed.